Group Provident Fund
CiteHRCiteHR
 
HOME RISE NEW TEAM →|

vishwanathsavula Started The Discussion:
Dear All,

I hear big organization own a kind of Group Provident Fund, where employer only will maintain employees pf contribution and it shall be paid to employee as and when he leaves the company. I only knew this information. please any one suggest me. Can an employer maintain such fund? If so should the organization be registered under EPF or not? Can we get any exemption to register under EPF if we maintain such fund.?
--
Vishwanath
ram2hr 
Ya Really good question as i know several Big companies maintain provident fund Trust but not group provident fund.... please clarify this.. Regards, Ramkishore
Dear Vishwanath,

I don't know details of the above scheme. But as per section 27of the EPF & MP Act 1952, exemption from the operation of the scheme/s framed under the Act to an establishment , to a class of employees and to an individual employee, as the case may be granted; if the said employees are covered with equal or better benefits.

Abbas.P.S



 
 
 
 





Found This Useful? +Vote Up This Via Google.  

Why Vote? User validation is extremely important for good content to prosper.
Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.

Cite.Co helps people come together to solve each other's problems on all aspects of professional life.
Share This Discussion:


3M Users, 100K+ Documents & 450K+ Discussions
About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network