Eligible Family For ESIC?????????????
CiteLegal
 
HOME RISE NEW ABOUT LOGIN
Home > Human Resource Section > Talk To Seniors

Eligible Family For ESIC?????????????

pulsar180 Started The Discussion:

Dear All,

I just want to know who will be the eligible family member with an married IP and Married IP with the permissible age limit to get the benefits from ESIC.

Is there any eligibility for younger brother and sister in any above classification of IPs?


With Regards


Vikas Kumar

pulsar180 - Member Since: Nov 2007
Dear All,

I just want to know who will be the eligible family member with an married IP and Married IP with the permissible age limit to get the benefits from ESIC.

Is there any eligibility for younger brother and sister in any above classification of IPs?


Father & Mother in law will be considered as eligible family for a female IP?

With Regards


Vikas Kumar[/QUOTE]

sanju joshi - Member Since: Dec 2007
If monthly income of father in low’s is below Rs. 1500/- then in laws Eligible for ESIC Benifit.

vsyamprasad - Member Since: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by pulsar180 View Post
Dear All,

I just want to know who will be the eligible family member with an married IP and Married IP with the permissible age limit to get the benefits from ESIC.

Is there any eligibility for younger brother and sister in any above classification of IPs?


Father & Mother in law will be considered as eligible family for a female IP?

With Regards


Vikas Kumar
[/QUOTE]

Father in law and Mother in law are not comes under the definition of family under Sec. 2(11) of the ESI Act.. Hence they will not get any benefit on the ESI Card of Married Insured Women/Person...

Further if an Insured Person/Woman do n't have the parents and their dependent minor brother & Sisters will get benefit for medical care;

As of now, if the dependent parents source of income per month is less than 1500, they will get the benefit from the ESI card of their son/daughter....

I hope i clarified ur doubt

C.SRINIVAS - Member Since: Sep 2009
the ip and his family only get the only medical benfits
the ip person only get the medical and cash benfit ( CASH BENFIT MEANS WHEN U SICK THEN U GET YOUR SALARY AS PER ESIC RULES )
family means mother father wife below 18 years younger ( childerns

yogendra.hr - Member Since: Sep 2010
hi all. I just wanted to know that ESI wage limit effective from which date increased from Rs. 10,000 to 15,000 ?"

vsyamprasad - Member Since: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by har_satish View Post
Please suggest that my mother in law is eligibel for taking ESI on my Card (Female IP)
If a mother is dependant on a female I.P., even after marriage can also get benenfit on her daugher's ESI Card.

But father in law and mother in laws are not entitled for such benefit of either Insured Persons or Insured Women............

GautamSai - Member Since: Oct 2012
Dear All, I want to what is the procedure to include minor sisters and brothers in benefits of existing ESIC benefit holder. Is there any prescribed application form for the procedure. Regards Gautam

vsyamprasad - Member Since: Mar 2009
No specific procedure.........U have to register them on online, as u are enrolling the other family members........Further with reference to my earlier post......please note that as of now to include the dependant parents........their monthly earning capacity should be less than Rs.5,000=///////

Further as i already told to include the dependent minor brother and sister one should keep in mind that IP/IWs both parents should NOT ALIVE and both the minor brother and sister should be dependent on the earnings of the IP/IW..

All the best.....

Murali_PrismHR - Member Since: Oct 2012
Dear All,

Please clarify my doubt.., it's little urgent. Recently we have recruited an employee. He comes under ESI. He has given Photograph of him and we found he is having 2 spouses with 4 children. Now. my doubt is will the eligibility applicable for two of the spouses or not..?? plz clarify shortly.



Found This Useful? +Vote Up This Page Via Google.  

Why Vote? User validation is extremely important for good content to prosper.
Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.






Explore Topical Knowledge Areas

Interesting Relevant Discussions


DISCUSSSION STATISTICS


8
LIKES

2329
VIEWS

11
REPLIES

PLEASE KEEP YOUR CONDUCT PROFESSIONAL AND POLITE


3M Users, 100K+ Documents & 450K+ Discussions

Share »

Community Support & Professional Insights. Login or Register.
Email/Username     Password  

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network