O T limit under Factories Act, 1948
CiteLegal
 
HOME RISE NEW ABOUT LOGIN
Home > Human Resource Section > Labor & Employee Relations

O T limit under Factories Act, 1948

Bbhardwaj Started The Discussion:

Dear Members,

Which of the section of Factories Act, 1948 or the Rule of Punjab Factory Rules, 1952 as applicable to the State of Haryana allows us to take maximum 50 hours of OT from the workers in a quarter.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Bhawna Bhardwaj

manu422in - Member Since: Apr 2010
50 Hours for Qauarter but there are limits w.r.t Daily and Weekly overtime also, kindly take into the consideration of these limits also while planning for Overtime.

Bbhardwaj - Member Since: May 2010
Dear Member, Welcome to CiteHR. My query is different. This can not be considered to be the right answer. Even though thanks for attempting my query. Regards, Bhawna Bhardwaj

Bbhardwaj - Member Since: May 2010
Dear Members, Waiting for reply specially from Haryana CiteHR members. Regards, Bhawna bhardwaj

Bbhardwaj - Member Since: May 2010
Dear Members, More than 300 views but no response. Feel free to amend me if my query is not understandable. With Regards, Bhawna Bharwaj

ashe - Member Since: Feb 2010
Hi Bhawna ,

Are u from HCL ????????

Under Sec 64 (iv) of the factories Act, OT hours in any quarter shall not exceed 50.

Under Sec. 65, Chief Inspector of Factories may grant exemption upto 75 hours in any quarter if he is satisfied that the exisgencies and nature of work it require to keep overtime.

Chief Inspector has power to grant upto 75 hours in a quarter and not more than that.

suku_mba@ymail.com - Member Since: Aug 2008
As far as FA 1948 concerned 48 hrs but in TN Factories rules said 50 hrs this is v sent a lr to Chief Inspector of Factories to clarification futher v follow national law wat said.................

Reagrds,
Sukumar
Personnal Officer,
Karur (TN)

Bbhardwaj - Member Since: May 2010
Dear Member,

I am not from HCL.

Section 64 & 65 both relates to power to make exempting rules & power to make exempting orders respectively. According to my view we are not in a position to take work on OT from the workers in accordance with section 64. Section 64(4) of this Act has set out certain limitations while making rules for taking OT from workers. The appropriate State Governments while making the rules are required to keep in mind these limitations. Thus the State Govt. is not in a position to make rule beyond these limitations. Of course the State Govt./ CIF under section 65 keeping in view certain conditions can grant exemption for OT up to 75 hours in a quarter. Resulting thereby, if there are no rules for taking overtime then how we can take OT from the workers without due permission from the CIF/ State Govt.?

Now my question which I feel remain unanswered is that whether Punjab Factory Rules, 1950 as applicable to State of Haryana allows us to take OT without due permission from CIF Haryana/ State Govt. & if there happens to be any rule regarding taking of OT upto 50 hours in a quarter then let me know the rule relating to Haryana.

Thanks for response.

With Regards,

Bhawna Bhardwaj
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashe View Post
Hi Bhawna ,
Are u from HCL ????????
Under Sec 64 (iv) of the factories Act, OT hours in any quarter shall not exceed 50.Under Sec. 65, Chief Inspector of Factories may grant exemption upto 75 hours in any quarter if he is satisfied that the exisgencies and nature of work it require to keep overtime. Chief Inspector has power to grant upto 75 hours in a quarter and not more than that.

babanaresh - Member Since: Jan 2010
Dear member,
No permission required from CIF in Haryana for OT upto 50 hrs. in a quarter, only to make payment at double rate and ESI deduction for the employees coverned under it, however need to take permission for OT on holiday atleast one day advance.
Regards,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bbhardwaj View Post
Dear Member,

I am not from HCL.

Section 64 & 65 both relates to power to make exempting rules & power to make exempting orders respectively. According to my view we are not in a position to take work on OT from the workers in accordance with section 64. Section 64(4) of this Act has set out certain limitations while making rules for taking OT from workers. The appropriate State Governments while making the rules are required to keep in mind these limitations. Thus the State Govt. is not in a position to make rule beyond these limitations. Of course the State Govt./ CIF under section 65 keeping in view certain conditions can grant exemption for OT up to 75 hours in a quarter. Resulting thereby, if there are no rules for taking overtime then how we can take OT from the workers without due permission from the CIF/ State Govt.?

Now my question which I feel remain unanswered is that whether Punjab Factory Rules, 1950 as applicable to State of Haryana allows us to take OT without due permission from CIF Haryana/ State Govt. & if there happens to be any rule regarding taking of OT upto 50 hours in a quarter then let me know the rule relating to Haryana.

Thanks for response.

With Regards,

Bhawna Bhardwaj

karnarun - Member Since: Jun 2006
Hi,

We are discussion on OT for workers, but who is worker under factory act and ID act, if we will not pay OT to any supervisory staff, management staff, and the person who is fall under staff category ( know that staff is not refelect in any Act) , then how the mater will resolve. Eligibility for Whom ?, under which Act, if plant is not ready to pay OT to any supervisor staff (as per ID act), then can he/she eligible for IT under Factory Act.

Kindly comments valuable advise to get clear picture.

Regards
Arun Kumar



Found This Useful? +Vote Up This Page Via Google.  

Why Vote? User validation is extremely important for good content to prosper.
Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.






Explore Topical Knowledge Areas

Interesting Relevant Discussions


DISCUSSSION STATISTICS


5359
VIEWS

14
REPLIES

PLEASE KEEP YOUR CONDUCT PROFESSIONAL AND POLITE


3M Users, 100K+ Documents & 450K+ Discussions

Share »

Community Support & Professional Insights. Login or Register.
Email/Username     Password  

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network