vinodsingh.hr Started The Discussion:
Dear members, what does salary means when we calculate gratuity under the act. Is it means basic+D.A or only basic or gross including bonus? Vinod
6th April 2010 From India, Pune

Dear Vinod,
We are to take into consideration only Basic wage & DA only for calculation of gratuity amount.For further details you may go through section 2(s) of the Payment of gratuity act, 1972 for definition of 'wages'.
With Regards,
R.N.Khola
(LL & IR)
Skylark Associates, Gurgaon (Haryana)
(Labour Law Consultants)
Office:
(M) (O) 0124-4264449

6th April 2010 From India, Delhi
Please share if you have any insights for this topic page and be part of our fostered professional community at Cite.Co. Avoid "Thank You" posts to preserve the integrity and readability of this page. Instead, help someone else with your knowledgeable inputs. If you have any related query please start a discussion thread.



 
 
 
 





Anonymous (Don't Display Username)


Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network