Gratuity Calculation
CiteLegal
 
HOME RISE NEW ABOUT LOGIN
Home > Discussion Boards > General Discussion

Gratuity Calculation

pm444 Started The Discussion:

Dear All,

I have doubt in Excel for Gratuity Calculation and is that we have calculated that if any one completed 5 years and 7 months, we calculated 6 year for Calculation of Gratuity and one completed 10 years and 4 months, we calculated 10 years for Calculation of Gratuity.

Now my question is that i have required exact formula for above situation.

Thank & Regards,


pm44

R.N.Khola - Member Since: Feb 2009
Dear Membert,

Plz go through section 4 of The Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 for your query.

With Regards,
R.N.Khola
Sr. Associate (LL & IR)
Skylark Associates, Gurgaon (Haryana)
(Labour Law Consultants)
Office: 311, AKD Tower, Sector 14, Gurgaon
(M) 09810405361 (O) 0124-4264449
Quote:
Originally Posted by pm444 View Post
Pls all seniors give urgent reply.

Regards,
pm44

Upasna Das - Member Since: Apr 2009
Sir Pls advise how is the Gratuity calculation done ,is it taxable it is pais when an employee leaves and has worked for atleast 5 years, is the same taxable. Thanks Upasana

essykkr - Member Since: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Upasna Das View Post
Sir

Pls advise how is the Gratuity calculation done ,is it taxable it is pais when an employee leaves and has worked for atleast 5 years, is the same taxable.

Thanks
Upasana
till date grauity up to 3.5 lac for private sector and Rs 10 lac for govt sector is not taxable. Govt is also going to increased the limit from 3.5L to 10L also for private sector employee. also search in forum for other question will find number of answer for your questions.Br//sanjay

grbavarva - Member Since: May 2010
I am attaching this xls file to calculate the gratuity. And also tax liabilty on gratuity.


Attached FilesProvided by community member grbavarva. Join us to learn and grow with your peers.
File Type: xls GRATUITY CALCULATOR.xls (18.0 KB, 1316 views)
dasgupta.gaurav - Member Since: Apr 2009
Sir,

If I have 15 years of service and have 6 months’ approved leave but without pay for 6 months for a particular time during that period, will my number of completed years be considered 14 years ? That is, what is the status of leave without pay? is it considered a part when calculating completed number od years ?

Gaurav

Quote:
Originally Posted by R.N.Khola View Post
Dear Membert,

Plz go through section 4 of The Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 for your query.

With Regards,
R.N.Khola
Sr. Associate (LL & IR)
Skylark Associates, Gurgaon (Haryana)
(Labour Law Consultants)
Office: 311, AKD Tower, Sector 14, Gurgaon
(M) 09810405361 (O) 0124-4264449

Found This Useful? +Vote Up This Page Via Google.  

Why Vote? User validation is extremely important for good content to prosper.
Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.






Explore Topical Knowledge Areas

Interesting Relevant Discussions


DISCUSSSION STATISTICS


3727
VIEWS

5
REPLIES

PLEASE KEEP YOUR CONDUCT PROFESSIONAL AND POLITE


3M Users, 100K+ Documents & 450K+ Discussions

Share »

Community Support & Professional Insights. Login or Register.
Email/Username     Password  

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network