Eligibility criteria for ESI & EPF registration
CiteLegal
 
HOME RISE NEW ABOUT LOGIN
Home > Human Resource Section > Forms, Formats & Questionnaires

Eligibility criteria for ESI & EPF registration

SN Krishnamoorthy Started The Discussion:

Hi,

I understand that for registration of ESI or EPF, the company should have a minimum of 20 employees. My company employs only 12 people. But I volunteer to extend the benfits to our employees though the number of employees are less than the minimum requirement to register under ESI or EPF. My query is, whether I can apply for registration of ESI and EPF even when my employee strength is less than the minimum requirement?

Can anyone clarify?

chandrakant - Member Since: Jul 2006
Hi, You can go for Provident Fund Registration under Voluntary , but you will not get ESI Registration unless your company have 20 employees whose salary is less than 10000/-

Sadhana30 - Member Since: Oct 2013
HI,

I have one query....
i am working in one company as ASST HR & ADMIN witch is register under shop act & having employee strength 10Nos.
so help me to know about the ESI & PF. ESI & PF both are applicable for our company or not?

jkct15 - Member Since: Aug 2007
We have done this for one of our supllier. They had only 8 people on rolls and we insisted them to register in PF & ESI. Since they dont have enough numbers. We suggested them to include excess number of employee's to reach the count required by PF & ESI and they got registered. Then in the consecutive month they have showed the rest of ppl we added as left and now with 8 members they are continuing. So if you think you have to cover your employee's under PF & ESI, one month you have to bear few hundreds and from then on you could cover them in actual.

pal.labourlaws - Member Since: Jul 2011
Dear SN Krishnamoorthy

Have A nice Day,,

Your are apply for ESI Registration under the said Act ( as per latest amendment of esi act) minimum employee 10 or more of if any estt.and for P.F. u can not eligible for Registration under the EPF and MP Act, 1952,,, But You r application under section 1(4) (voluntary)...

Go ahead ....

with warm regards,,,,,

raykumar - Member Since: Oct 2007
Is it compulsory for an organisation to get itself registered if the employees are more than 20

Found This Useful? +Vote Up This Page Via Google.  

Why Vote? User validation is extremely important for good content to prosper.
Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.




Explore Topical Knowledge Areas

Interesting Relevant Discussions


DISCUSSSION STATISTICS


3718
VIEWS

5
REPLIES

PLEASE KEEP YOUR CONDUCT PROFESSIONAL AND POLITE


3M Users, 100K+ Documents & 450K+ Discussions

Share »

Community Support & Professional Insights. Login or Register.
Email/Username     Password  

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network